CONFIDENTIALITY

The purpose of this Confidentiality Policy is to explain what kind of data we are processing, why we are processing it and what we do with it. We take your confidentiality very serious and we never sell lists or e-mail addresses. We are fully aware that your personal info belongs to you only, and we are doing everything in our power to safely store and carefully process the information you share with us.

We don’t give out information to third parties without informing you first.

The following info is very important. We hope that you will read them carefully.

By browsing our website, or by contacting us by form, you declare that you have been properly informed about data processing, after reviewing this document called Confidentiality Policy.

DEFINITIONS

We will begin to define some concepts to help you understand this Privacy Policy.

Datamondial.com (or “the website”) is Datamondial B.V. company website, provided through the URL

https://datamondial.com/, located in Rotterdam, postal code 3001DD, Beursplein 37, Postbus 30151, WTC Offices, hereinafter referred to as « DataMondial”.

According to Law no. 677/2001 and Regulation (EU) 679/2016 (Applicable in Netherland since 25 of May 2018), DataMondial is a personal data operator.

When saying “GDPR”, we refer to Regulation (EU) 679/2016 on the protection of individuals, regarding personal data processing and the free movement of this data, and also the repealing Directive 95/46 / EC.

« Personal data » means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual (« the data subject »)

According to the legislation, you, as the site visitor, are a “targeted person”, an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable individual is a person that can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more many specific elements, of his physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

WHO WE ARE

We are a company dealing with data entry, validation and processing, based located in Rotterdam, postal code 3001DD, Beursplein 37, Postbus 30151, Beurs- WTC Offices with contact details: phone no. : 010 – 4421878 and e-mail: info@datamondial.nl .

CHANGES

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. All updates and changes to this Policy apply immediately upon notice, which we will make by displaying on the site and / or by email notification.

QUESTIONS AND REQUESTS

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your data, or want to exercise your legal rights in relation to our data, or if you are concerned about the way we deal with any privacy issues, you can write to us at e- mail: info@datamondial.nl .

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When using the form on the site, when you contact us by phone or email or communicate with us in any way, you voluntarily give us the information we are processing. This information includes the name, surname, e-mail address and telephone number.

By providing this information, we keep it securely and confidentially in our database. We do not disclose or transfer information to third parties.

WHAT IS THE LEGAL GROUND FOR PROCESSING?

In regard to the data that you provide voluntarily by completing and sending the form or by contacting us in any way, the legal basis is « taking action at the request of the person concerned before the conclusion of a contract » (Article 5, paragraph 2, point (a) of Law No. 677/2001) and « to take steps at the request of the person concerned before the conclusion of a contract »(Article 6, paragraph 1, point (b) of Regulation (EU) 679/2016 ).

Under both the current legislation and the GDPR (applicable from May 25, 2018), your consent is not required if the processing is required to complete a contract, meet a legal obligation or legitimate interest.

Regarding the data we automatically collect through the use of cookies or other similar technologies, the basis for processing is consent. Once you access the site, you are validly giving your consent for processing.

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF COLLECTING DATA?

– Contact with potential new clients

– providing information about our activity and marketing.

FOR HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

We are storing personal data only for the time required to fulfill our goals, but no longer than 5 years since your last visit on our website, or your last interaction with us.

HOW DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR DATA?

We will not disclose your information to third parties to use for their own marketing or commercial purposes without your consent. However, we may disclose your information to the following entities:

-Service providers. We may disclose your information to other companies which provide services and act as authorized persons, such as companies that help with billing and marketing. These entities are selected with special care to ensure that they meet the specific privacy protection requirements. These entities have a limited capacity to use your information for purposes other than providing us with services;

-Courts, prosecutors or other public authorities to comply with the law or in response to a mandatory legal procedure (such as a search warrant or court order);

DO WE TRANSFER DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES?

We do not currently transfer your data to countries outside the European Union. If we change the policy, we will inform you accordingly, we will provide you with the related warranties and we will ask for your consent.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

– The right of consent withdrawal;

If the data processing is based on consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time and free of charge by sending an email to info@datamondial.nl with the subject of « Consent withdrawal » or by calling 010 – 4421878.

– The right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority;

– The right to appeal to justice;

– Right of access;

You have the right to obtain a confirmation from us if personal data concerning you is being processed or not and, if so, you have the right to access that data.

– Right to rectification;

You have the right to obtain from us, without undue delay, the rectification of any inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes for which the data was processed, you have the right to obtain the completion of personal data that is incomplete, including by providing an additional statement.

– Right to data deletion (“the right to be forgotten”);

In situations where (1) the data is no longer necessary for achieving the purpose, (2) the consent has been withdrawn and there is no other legal basis for processing, (3) you oppose processing and there are no legitimate reasons to continue processing, or (4) the personal data was illegally processed, you have the right to obtain the deletion of the data concerning you, without indefensible delay.

– Right to processing restriction;

You have the right to restrict the processing if one of the following applies:

(a) Challenging the data accuracy; for a period that allows us to verify the accuracy

(b) The processing is illegal, and you oppose to the deletion of the personal data, asking for their restriction instead

(c) We no longer need your personal data for processing, but you request it for ascertaining, exercising or defending a right in court.

(d) You opposed the processing in accordance with article 21 paragraph (1) of GDPR, for the time frame needed to verify if our legitimate rights overweigh your rights.

– Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data that concerns you, that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and readable form, and you are entitled to transmit this data to another operator without any hold-back from our part, if:

(a) The processing is based on consent under Article 6 paragraph (1) point (a) or Article 9 paragraph (2)

Point (a) from GDPR, or on a contract under Article 6 paragraph (1) point (b) from GDPR

(b) Processing is carried out by automated means.

– The right to not be the subject of a decision based exclusively on automated processing, including profile creation, which may produce legal effects which concern or affect you to a significant extent.

This right is declared invalid if the decision is:

(a) Required to conclude or execute a contract between you and a data operator;

(b) authorized by European Union law or national law that apply to the operator, that also provides appropriate measures to protect the rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of the targeted person;

(c) Based on your explicit consent

Please note the following:

– Time period: We will try to respond to your request within 30 days. However, the term may be extended for specific reasons related to the specific legal right or complexity of your application.

 

– Access restriction: In some situations, we may not be able to provide you with access to all or some of your personal information due to legal dispositions. If we refuse your access request, we will inform you of the reason.

– Failure to identify yourself: in some cases, we may not be able to search for your personal information because of the identifiers you provide in your request. An example of the personal data that we cannot see when you provide us with the name and e-mail are data collected by browser cookies.

If we cannot identify you as a targeted person, we are unable to comply with your request unless you provide additional identification information.

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

In order to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at info@datamondial.nl .

Thank you for taking the time to learn about DataMondial Privacy Policy.